Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default desk top back ground

    hi i was woundering if their is a way to get rid of a second back ground of a desk top , like a screen saver , i put a picture on for the back ground , but i know their is the original is still their like have a ghost in the back ground and one more thing is i have some downloaded things that i have deleted but when i was looking around the wording of a game is still their how do i get it deleted im using win 2000 pro thanks and this is a great site thanks

  2. #2
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    It's quite difficult to decipher what exactly your problems are. Can you please describe them more clearly and give as much detail as possible.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default desk tops

    i was woundering if the desk top you install for the back ground does the original desk top go away and gets replaced or does it stay along with the new one

  4. #4
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Changing the background image on your desktop, commonly referred to as 'wallpaper', will replace the old one.

  5. #5
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Right click on your desktop > Properties > desktop tab > select None > OK. What does your desktop show now?


  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default thank you got it now

    you learn something new everyday again thanks

  7. #7
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Canuck View Post
    Right click on your desktop > Properties > desktop tab > select None > OK. What does your desktop show now?
    Is that telepathy or are you good at reading between the lines?

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default between the lines?

    i guess a person can take that both ways but ill think of the good way