Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member tazs_10's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2

    Default windows xp ram llimite?

    Hi I was just wondering if anyone knew how to alter xp pro x64 where it will show all my ram? I now have 1Gb of ram installed but xp is only showing that i have 896Mb of ram But in windows vista ultimate and home premium sp1 it shows that i have the full 1Gb of ram.If anyone could help me with this i would be relly greatfull.

    here are my specs




    - tazs_10

  2. #2
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Here's an interesting thread from Tomhardware which talks about this very subject.


  3. #3
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Two possibilities I can think of...

    1. Your graphics card has no on-board memory, so is using some of your system RAM - 128mb to be exact. (1024mb less 128mb = 896mb)

    2. The other possibility is that you have two sticks of RAM running at different speeds, and the higher is running at the other's lower speed.

  4. #4
    Member tazs_10's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    26
    Points
    2

    Default

    it could be my video card i have a "NVIDIA GeForce 6100 GPU "

    here is my computer if it helps "http://www.ecrater.com/product.php?pid=2654036"

  5. #5
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    it could be my video card i have a "NVIDIA GeForce 6100 GPU"
    There's your answer. That's an integrated video chip so needs to use some of your RAM, hence the discrepency.