Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    961
    Points
    60

    Question Housecall result - confused

    Hi, this is not really a spyware question so I hope I'm posting in the right forum.

    I've just run Pandascan and Housecall as part of a general houseclean (no problems I'm aware of). Panda was completely clear but Housecall found a "severe security risk" in my operating system (XP Professional SP2). I was directed to the following link to download updates but a whole page of ... stuff ... came up and I have no idea what I'm supposed to be downloading

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/S...splaylang=eng#

    If it's not too wide a query, pls. could someone advise what this vulnerability might be and what I'm supposed to download to fix it? I have IE7 (although I use Mozilla Firefox almost exclusively now). All MS critical updates are up to date.

    Thank you.
    Steph
    Today is the dawn of another error ...



    Intel Core i3-3240 @ 3.4GHz;
    RAM 8.0 GB;
    Windows 7 Home Prem SP1 64 bit
    Firefox; IE11

  2. #2
    Member Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    961
    Points
    60

    Default

    Sorry, daft question I didn't read the results properly, I think I've worked it out now.

    Why can't I delete this post entirely - it'll only let me edit?

    Steph
    Today is the dawn of another error ...



    Intel Core i3-3240 @ 3.4GHz;
    RAM 8.0 GB;
    Windows 7 Home Prem SP1 64 bit
    Firefox; IE11

  3. #3
    Moderator Forum Moderator evilfantasy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    4,670
    Points
    673

    Default

    You might want to take a trip to the Secunia Software Inspector to check for out of date software as well. Never hurts...
    .


    Our help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  4. #4
    Member Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    961
    Points
    60

    Default

    Thanks Evilfantasy, will do.

    According to Housecall, the vulnerabilities are on Word (I'm running 2000) so I just need to work out which patches I need.
    Today is the dawn of another error ...



    Intel Core i3-3240 @ 3.4GHz;
    RAM 8.0 GB;
    Windows 7 Home Prem SP1 64 bit
    Firefox; IE11

  5. #5
    Member Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    961
    Points
    60

    Default

    Hi Evilfantasy - thanks for the link to Secunia, I downloaded the Personal Software Inspector tool and it found several things that were out of date which I wasn't aware of, despite being very careful about updating regularly.

    It's really easy to use and I used the solutions to fix what it found - but I can't seem to patch Macromedia Flash Player from version4.x to whatever it's supposed to be now. After I run the scan it tells me I have one End of Life program (Macromedia) but running the Solution Wizard does nothing - any ideas? Am I supposed to uninstall the old versions first (there is a link on Secunia to an uninstall tool) - and if so, how and where do I get the new version from?

    Hope this makes sense - thank you.
    Steph
    Today is the dawn of another error ...



    Intel Core i3-3240 @ 3.4GHz;
    RAM 8.0 GB;
    Windows 7 Home Prem SP1 64 bit
    Firefox; IE11

  6. #6
    Moderator Forum Moderator evilfantasy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    4,670
    Points
    673

    Default

    The Macromedia Flash Player is notorious for leaving remnants that are hard to get rid of. There is an easy solution though.

    Download the Flash Player Uninstaller and save it to your desktop.

    Run the uninstaller program and then reboot your computer to complete the uninstall.

    Download and install the latest version of Flash Player
    .


    Our help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  7. #7
    Member Steph's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    961
    Points
    60

    Default

    Brilliant - all done!

    Thanks EF

    Steph
    Today is the dawn of another error ...



    Intel Core i3-3240 @ 3.4GHz;
    RAM 8.0 GB;
    Windows 7 Home Prem SP1 64 bit
    Firefox; IE11

  8. #8
    Moderator Forum Moderator evilfantasy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    4,670
    Points
    673

    Default

    Glad it worked!!
    .


    Our help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum