Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default motive smartbridge

    Every time I log onto my computer I get this error mesg that says : Motive Smartbridge has encountered a problem and needs to close.

    it gives a file that is being included: C:\docume~1\shana\locals~1\temp\e855-appcompat.txt
    can someone help with this. it slows my computer bootup and it's really getting on my nerves

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,189
    Points
    1308

    Default

    See the link. let us know if this is any help,

    http://www.help2go.com/Tutorials/Win...rts_Error.html

    zep

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default

    i went to that but it didn't help couldn't find this smart bridge in my programs to add/remove ..then i tried to type in the program but still couldn't find it.

  4. #4
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    The address appears to be in a temp file. Download > install > Run > ccleaner using the default settings. See if that clears the error. If not, suggest you follow all the instructions here and post your Highjackthis log to this thread (step 6).


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default smart bridge

    ok now i pulled up ccleaner, but should i analyze or run cleaner?

  6. #6
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Just 'run' ccleaner, that will do the job for you.


  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default

    ok i hit run and restarted my computer but of course the error for smartbridge came back up, should i call my internet provider

  8. #8
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    If not, suggest you follow all the instructions here and post your Highjackthis log to this thread (step 6).