Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Yahoo

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Points
    0

    Unhappy Yahoo

    When I click to go to Yahoo, the enternet just shuts down.

  2. #2
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cmhenderson View Post
    When I click to go to Yahoo, the enternet just shuts down.
    Hi there cmhenderson, and welcome to help2go!

    I sympathise with your problem, but i'm afraid we're gonna need a little more information.

    This could include:


    • What operating system you are using (XP? Vista? Macintosh?)
    • Which Browser you are using (Internet Explorer? Firefox?)
    • How you connect to the internet (Dial Up? DSL? Cable? Wirelessly)
    • Is Yahoo the only site you are having trouble with? or is Yahoo your ISP? (internet service provider)
    • how long has this been happening, and can you remember what you did just before it occured?
    • What have you done so far to try and correct this problem?



    Please try and give as much information as possible. We cannot actually see your machine, so asking for help like above is like walking to a garage, telling them your car is broken, and expecting them to know exactly whats wrong!

    Please give as much info as you can in your next responce.

    Thanks,

    Mr Darn
    Always remember you're unique.


    ...Just like everyone else!
    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Windows XP
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Points
    0

    Default Yahoo help

    I am using windows xp, internet explorer. This happens when I try to go to Yahoo. I don't know who my ISP is. I use a cable modem. This started happening last night. It had been a few hours since I had used the computer and then when I tried to get on the internet it automtically closed. My home page was yahoo. I went on and changed my home page to google and then it would let me on the internet. Now I can get on the internet I just can't go to Yahoo.

    Thanks for any help in advance.

  4. #4
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    Download Ccleaner from THIS LINK (click here).

    Note where you download it too, and double click the install file
    During the instalation, you will have the choice to install the YAHOO! Toolbar. Please UNCHECK this option, and continue the installation.

    Once installed, Ccleaner should open, if not, double click the icon on your desktop to launch the program.

    At this point, you should make sure only the Ccleaner window is open. Make sure Internet Explorer is closed.

    Once launched, click the Run Cleaner button in the bottom right corner.

    once ccleaner has finnished, a results screen will appear with "CLEANING COMPLETE - (xxx.xxx secs)" in the main window.
    once this screen has appeared, close ccleaner, and retry the webpage.

    Post back with any questions or results.
    Always remember you're unique.


    ...Just like everyone else!
    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Windows XP
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Points
    0

    Default Thanks

    That worked great. All is well now.

    Thanks,

  6. #6
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    Pleased i could help

    Running Ccleaner every month or so, along with normal regular maintanance (ie defragmentation, virus scans etc) will keep your computer in tip top condition!

    Just dont use the registry option. Its not recommended!