Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Which Firewall?

  1. #1
    Member Lowell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1

    Default Which Firewall?

    I have a new Dell Optiplex 740 XP and I need to put a firewall on it. I have been thinking about Outpost 2009. Is that a good one or are there any others that would be better. I am not a geek at this so I need something that is user friendly. Thanks

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,189
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Can you tell us what Anti Virus you are currently running. Usually a new computer would have McAfee, or Norton pre-installed. Outpost is a fine firewall, but, I would like to know the Anti Virus status on the computer.

  3. #3
    Member tallin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    855
    Points
    166

    Default

    Hi Lowell,

    As you are relately new to Help2Go, here is a thread that may assist you in deciding what you may like to install on your new computer. There is some reading needed, but that is the only way we all can learn.

    Here is this forums Recommended Software List for further information.

    As you progress here is another link that may help you.

    Hope some of the links suggested help you to decide what to install on your new system.

    kind regards,

  4. #4
    Member Lowell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1

    Default

    Thanks, I will check out the links.

    I have free Avast. I did not put the Norton trial on my New Dell.

  5. #5
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    Normally you dont get a choice, the software is pre-installed... so your lucky if you got a choice.

    Avast is a good choice of AV
    Always remember you're unique.


    ...Just like everyone else!
    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Windows XP
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7

  6. #6
    Member Lowell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrDarn View Post
    Normally you dont get a choice, the software is pre-installed... so your lucky if you got a choice.

    Avast is a good choice of AV
    Thanks for the confirmation. I was told by a comp techie to tell Dell when I ordered my comp to not put on the trial Norton AV. So that is how I was able to get around it. The linkk above is very useful on maintenence of the comp.

    So far I have downloaded critical update XP Sp3. I have put on Internet 8. Also malawarebytes and Spyblaster. I don't have the money to buy all the pro versions so I look for freebies. Any recomendations I am interested in reading. I have several who have recommended Outpost 2009 because it is rated high. I know there are some others that are rated about the same, one is Online Armour.

    Question: How do I find how much RAM I have ?
    Last edited by Lowell; 08-02-2009 at 06:03 PM.

  7. #7
    Member tallin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    855
    Points
    166

    Default

    Question: How do I find how much RAM I have ?
    Right click on My Computer on your desktop, scroll to Properties and there you will see basic information about your system, including the amount of RAM installed.

    Glad the Mainenance link will be helpful for you.

    kind regards,

  8. #8
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    Ram:

    Hold the windows key and tap [pause Break] once.

    Your RAM will be listed near the bottom of the pop-up window.

    Remember though, the full ammount will not be shown due to graphics cards taking their bit etc,915mb can be rounded up to 1gb
    Always remember you're unique.


    ...Just like everyone else!
    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Windows XP
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7

  9. #9
    Member Lowell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    19
    Points
    1

    Default

    Thanks for the shortcut. So since it shows I have 1.93 GB of Ram, I just round it off to 2 GB.

    Thanks so much for the information.

  10. #10
    Member tallin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    855
    Points
    166

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lowell View Post
    Thanks for the shortcut. So since it shows I have 1.93 GB of Ram, I just round it off to 2 GB.

    Thanks so much for the information.
    Yes that is correct - however I have 2GB RAM and my details show 2GB.

    @Mr Darn, impressed with your shortcut, thanks. My signature is apt in this case as I do learn each day.

    kind regards,

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast