Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    132
    Points
    1

    Default legacy is corrupting my dictionary

    I have a dictionary installed, and this has been working without any problems for years.
    After having installed Legacy included Geo database, I now cannot use my dictionary.
    I get following message, when typing a searchword in the dictionary:
    Insufficient memory. Please close 1 or more programs and try again.
    Even all programs closed, and Legacy closed down too, I still get the same message.
    When I restart my computer, I can use my dictionary without any problems, until I open Legacy again.
    Please assist to solve this problem.
    I have windows xp.
    Best regards, John

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,189
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Hi,

    Let us know if you find any help here see link below:

    Legacy Family Tree Genealogy Software: Help - Technical Support


    Also let us know how much Ram [Memory] is installed, right click My computer Icon an choose properties ram amount is listed there please post that information.
    Last edited by zep516; 08-10-2009 at 10:06 PM.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    132
    Points
    1

    Default

    RAM amount is 1,00 GB
    Have checked with Legacy help, but until now problem not solved.
    Best regards, John

  4. #4
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    May not be of much help, but heres the microsoft link for that problem:

    PRB: Avoiding "Insufficient Memory to Run" Errors

    It may also be the case that this new software is starting itself during boot, and running in the background. is there an icon in the system tray for this new product?
    Always remember you're unique.


    ...Just like everyone else!
    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Windows XP
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    132
    Points
    1

    Default

    Sorry, but what do you wnat me to do with this link???
    I am not able to understand what to do.
    please assist.
    Thank you.
    Best īregards, John

  6. #6
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    It was just meant for information, just in case something applied to you.

    Do you have the icon in your system tray for the new software?

    If so, right-click it and choose the option which looks like it will end or exit the program. Then retry your problem application.
    Always remember you're unique.


    ...Just like everyone else!
    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Windows XP
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    132
    Points
    1

    Default

    Sorry, but I am not able to understand your typing.
    What do you want me to do??
    best regards, John