Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    29
    Points
    0

    Default desktop icons not showing correctly

    This morning when I started my computer half of my desktop icons don't have any image,just a white block with the text. They work when clicked on, I've tried going back a day using system restore and no change. How do I get them back the way they should be?

    I also run Malwarebytes anti malware it found nothing.

    Deleted Superantispyware software on the ninth cause it was taking a long time to open.


    Windows XP Media Center Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600)
    2.00 gigahertz AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core
    NVIDIA GeForce 6150 LE


    250.04 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    189.00 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space
    Windows Internet Explorer 7
    Windows Media Player 11.0.5721.5145
    Dial up 56k

    Nod32
    Spyware Blaster
    Hijackthis
    Malwarebytes anti-malware
    Superantispyware

    Forever Ain't so long anymore

  2. #2
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Try the following..

    Click on Start, Run then type cmd in the text box, and click on OK.
    When Command Prompt appears, copy and paste each of the following lines, followed by enter......

    taskkill /im explorer.exe /f <enter>

    CD %USERPROFILE%\AppData\Local <enter>

    attrib –h IconCache.db <enter>

    del IconCache.db <enter>

    Now restart the machine.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    29
    Points
    0

    Default

    Thanks arraknid:I'm going to save your directions, I was just going to Help to go forum when I see your reply. I remembered that I had tweak ui and using the fix the icon repair part fixed my problem. I should have checked in sooner to mark sovled,sorry. Your info is still worth saving.

    I was going to mark this as sovled but I don't know how. Another sorry.
    Last edited by pooka; 09-13-2009 at 10:52 AM. Reason: add info statement

  4. #4
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Same fix, maybe just easier in TweakUI.