Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41

Thread: Dlna

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    635
    Points
    4

    Default Dlna

    My new computer is in the bedroom and my television is in the living room. I want to watch video and play music stored on the computer on the television using DLNA. How can i set it up? My television is a Samsung series 8 and the computer has all the latest gadgets and runs on Windows 7. I have a wireless home network. I would like to set the source on the television to DNLA and automatically detect anything on the network but i don't know how to add the television wirelessly. My router is in the bedroom plugged directly into the computer.
    Be alert. The world needs lerts.

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,189
    Points
    1308

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    635
    Points
    4

    Default

    It looks like the television must be connected to the PC with an ethernet cable. Surely this makes it a waste of time. It would be easier to simply use the television as a monitor.
    Be alert. The world needs lerts.

  4. #4
    Member Spyware Fighter DonnaB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Illiana, Ill. USA
    Posts
    3,524
    Points
    563

    Default

    Hi Grezaldo,

    I googled and found this thread here --> Connect desktop to tv wireless

    Not sure if it will work for you. But, it's a shot in the dark!

    Good Luck!
    Donna
    If you think you might be infected with malware or have recently cleansed your computer of malware without the help of an expert, please read and follow the instructions in How to Start Removing Viruses and Spyware from your Computer. This can alleviate time consumed in trouble shooting your current computer problems.

    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Very proud parent of a U.S. Navy "CB"



    "People may forget what you say,
    People may forget what you did,
    but People will never forget how you made them feel!"

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    635
    Points
    4

    Default

    Apparently i need a wireless router from my ISP(Sky) then it should work.

    Thanks everyone
    Be alert. The world needs lerts.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    635
    Points
    4

    Default

    I got a wireless router but the television needs to be connected directly to the router so i have to move the router to the living room, but if i do that how do i connect the computer to the internet? This gets more confusing.
    Be alert. The world needs lerts.

  7. #7
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,189
    Points
    1308

    Default

    With a long cable. That's all I can think of.

  8. #8
    Member MrDarn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    South East Northumberland
    Posts
    2,949
    Points
    557

    Default

    Shot in the dark here, but does your TV have a PCMCIA expansion slot?
    You may be able to make it wireless using a wireless adaptor.
    Always remember you're unique.


    ...Just like everyone else!
    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Windows XP
    Windows Vista
    Windows 7

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    635
    Points
    4

    Default

    PCMCIA? Is that the ethernet socket? If it is then yes it has got one
    Be alert. The world needs lerts.

  10. #10
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    PCMCIA? Is that the ethernet socket? If it is then yes it has got one
    No it's not, so it hasn't.

    Isn't the Sky router wireless? It's usually a Netgear or a Sagem, both of which are wireless. Which do you have?

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast