Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Majestic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    121
    Points
    3

    Default Flash Problem and hardware question

    i have two questions namely:

    1. Im using Opera 10.51 as my browser. earlier today, a notification about an update on my Adobe Reader showed and i proceeded to download it and subsequently, installed it.

    after the installation, and after i restarted my pc, i get this Gray button with a black Arrow head on its middle instead of the usual flash object on such website. and i need to click on it to activate the flash, which gives me a hard time on some websites i use to help me in my work.

    attached here is a picture of two websites.

    my question is what should i do to make it run automatically and remove that gray button?

    and

    2. im planning to buy another memory module. I currently have 1 piece of "insert name brand here" 1 GB DDR2 667

    my question is, do i need to buy an identical memory for my pc? and assuming its also 1 GB DDR2 667. should the brand be the same aswell?

    thank you and more power to this site!
    Last edited by Majestic; 03-25-2010 at 04:12 PM.
    Duc, sequere, aut de via decede.

  2. #2
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Can you provide the actual addresses of the webpages?

  3. #3
    Member Majestic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    121
    Points
    3
    Duc, sequere, aut de via decede.

  4. #4
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    Make sure you haven't got Turbo Mode enabled. It's really for dial-up connections and will block Flash content. See here.

    Regarding your RAM, just make sure the spec is the same, the manufacturer isn't too important. It sounds as though you have low-cost generic anyway.
    Last edited by arraknid; 03-25-2010 at 07:59 PM.

  5. #5
    Member Majestic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    121
    Points
    3

    Default

    thanks! the turbo mode was indeed turned on and shutting it off solved the problem!


    and thanks for the memory hardware help. ill keep that in mind when i buy one this weekend
    Duc, sequere, aut de via decede.

  6. #6
    Moderator Forum Moderator arraknid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6,151
    Points
    1293
    Blog Entries
    4

    Default

    You're welcome.