Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 48
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default Laptop so slow after Flash update

    On rebooting my machine I got a message saying that my Flash player needed updating. Since then, the whole machine is so slow. I have spent a couple of hours trying to run CCleaner for example and it hasn't finished yet.

    Can somebody help please?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,175
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Try a System Restore first, see if the computer returns to normal operating condition.

    Let us know.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Member abseh1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Tampa Bay
    Posts
    2,319
    Points
    388
    Blog Entries
    2

    Default

    Flash while used by many is full of security holes

    Solution: A newer version already installed

    Reason: Your computer is installed with a Flash Player version that’s later than the version you are trying to install.
    Solution: Check the Flash Player version installed on your computer. The latest version of Flash Player available on your computer is provided in the same page. Install the latest version.
    If you need an older version, uninstall the existing version. Older version of Flash Player is provided in the Flash Player archive page. Then, install the latest version.

    Some antiviral programs have issues with Flash

    Need some info on your computer and OS

    Workaround: Download the Adobe Flash Player installer directly by clicking one of the following links.
    Flash Player for ActiveX (Internet Explorer)
    Flash Player Plug-in (All other browsers)
    Installation problems | Flash Player | Windows
    SIGNATURE...When I post info I assume you have already read this link
    How to Start Removing Viruses and Spyware from your Computer

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    27
    Points
    6

    Default

    Hi MickKniphler and Welcome -

    First delete your copy of CCleaner and install the latest version from Here. This should not be causing your problems -

    Download AdWare Cleaner from the link below, run it as admin. Click the Delete button allow it to run and post the log it creates.

    Link > AdWare Cleaner may find small problems that have not shown up yet in normal operations -
    It needs to Reboot once the scan is finished.


    You could list the Make and Model of computer and post a snapshot with Speccy as this may give us a bit more to look at -
    Publish a Snapshot using Speccy <<Follow These Directions


    Thank You -

  5. #5
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,175
    Points
    1308

    Default

    noknojon

    Welcome to the forum, and great advice

    Joe

  6. #6
    Member asoonernurse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    California
    Posts
    100
    Points
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by noknojon View Post
    ...post a snapshot with Speccy
    I like it. It's like a pocket-sized Sandra.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default

    Crikey what a response...

    On rebooting, the machine did detect a problem and asked me if I wanted to go back to the previous system restore which I selected yes. Should I do it again?

    The machine is an emachines E732 I will see if I can use speccy but it may take all day!

    Oddly enough, in control panel, Adobe Flash isn't in the list. I did try to uninstall it yesterday but just kept getting 'not responding'

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default

    BTW, The machine is not running anywhere near as hot as normal and the fan doesn't keep running.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default

    It seems a little better now but still mighty slow.

    I have been running MBAM.....for over 9 hours now!

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast