Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default Vista - Unable to turn on Widows defender

    I get an error 0x800106ba

    Can anybody help please?

  2. #2
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Here's the MS fix for that problem .. just click the FIX IT button about half way down the page.


  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Canuck View Post
    Here's the MS fix for that problem .. just click the FIX IT button about half way down the page.
    I think you forgot to include the link. I did try an MS fix earlier but it said that it wasn't compatible with my OS. Maybe this is a different one

  4. #4
    Member Digerati's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    894
    Points
    264

    Default

    What anti-malware solution are you using? Note Windows Defender is an anti-spyware program. It is NOT an anti-malware program. That is, it does not protect you from viruses, worms, Trojans, or other malware. So you need something besides WD for full coverage. Note too that Microsoft Security Essentials (MSE) (which I use and recommend) automatically disables WD and prevents it from running because MSE includes anti-spyware features - WD is not needed.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!
    MS MVP, 2007 - 2018
    ─────────────────────

  5. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Digerati For This Useful Post:


  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default

    Oh...that will be the problem then as I recently installed MSE. I also use MBAM and SAS.

    I recently also uninstalled Comodo to use the windows firewall

  7. #6
    Member Digerati's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    894
    Points
    264

    Default

    Oh...that will be the problem then as I recently installed MSE. I also use MBAM and SAS.

    I recently also uninstalled Comodo to use the windows firewall
    That is exactly my setup! I use MSE and Windows Firewall on all my systems and every so often I run supplemental scans with MBAM and SAS to make sure MSE did not let something slip by. And in the 3+ years I've been running with that configuration, nothing has.

    So as long as you keep Windows fully patched and updated, and you (and all users of that computer) avoid risky behavior like illegal filesharing via torrents and P2P sites, you should be good to go.
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!
    MS MVP, 2007 - 2018
    ─────────────────────

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    859
    Points
    1

    Default

    OK thanks...and we don't do any of that filesharing stuff

  9. #8
    Member Digerati's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Nebraska, USA
    Posts
    894
    Points
    264

    Default

    OK thanks...and we don't do any of that filesharing stuff
    Good!
    Bill (AFE7Ret)
    Freedom is NOT Free!
    Heat is the bane of all electronics!
    MS MVP, 2007 - 2018
    ─────────────────────