Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Taskmgr.exe

  1. #1
    Member Arbfarkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    237
    Points
    9

    Default Taskmgr.exe

    I am running XP pro service pack 3 on a Compaq pentium. (maybe your grandpa tells you about them).
    I run taskmgr.exe often. It can tell me if something "new" is running at start-up, it can show why the computer seems slow, there are lots of things that it can help with.
    I am used to seeing the same screen for the years that I have been running it.
    Across the top bar:
    file options view shutdown help
    Across the second bar:
    Applications processes performance networking
    Then the big main screen.

    Under the "main screen"
    Processes cpu usage commit charge.

    NOW I only get the main screen.

    I have admin privs, there is a limited account and when I try it I get the bars etc. that I used to. I have tried copying the taskmgr.exe from the service pack files to the system 32 files, but it made no change.

    I tried safe mode. In the administrator account I get the full screen that I used to. But in safe mode, I log in to my account, I get the limited version.

    Thanks for any help you can give.
    Alex
    Last edited by Arbfarkle; 07-01-2013 at 06:55 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Here is a fix from Doug Knox .. he has excellent fix utilities Try Fix Windows XP Help


  3. #3
    Member Arbfarkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    237
    Points
    9

    Default

    What I don't understand is why only my login has the wrong version of taskmgr.exe I'll give it a try and get back to you. Thanks

    Okay, I ran the utility, clicked on the copy of taskmgr.exe and got the same results.
    Thanks again, It really has me stumped.
    Last edited by Arbfarkle; 07-01-2013 at 09:58 PM.

  4. #4
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Not sure where to advise from here, you can try Task Manager Fix - CNET Download.com , perhaps it will work .. hope so......


  5. #5
    Moderator Forum Moderator evilfantasy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    4,670
    Points
    673

    Default

    Just like you would with Internet Explorer, can you right-click in an empty space in the top of the Task Manager window and check to see if any of the options you are used to seeing have gotten disabled?

    Either that or double-click the empty space in the border around the tabs to see if it switches modes.
    .


    Our help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  6. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to evilfantasy For This Useful Post:


  7. #6
    Member Spyware Fighter DonnaB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Illiana, Ill. USA
    Posts
    3,524
    Points
    563

    Default

    As posted by EF:
    Either that or double-click the empty space in the border around the tabs to see if it switches modes.
    That's the answer. Somehow it got switched to the Tiny Footprint mode:

    This behavior may occur if Task Manager is running in Tiny Footprint mode. If you double-click the empty space in the border around the tabs, Task Manager switches to this mode.
    Double click on the grey "frame" above Image Name - User Name - CPU - Mem Usage etc.....

    See link below:

    Task Manager Menu Bar and Tabs Are Not Visible in Windows XP

    Nice one EF! I had to boot up 'ol betsy (my Dell XP Pro) and try that myself.
    Last edited by DonnaB; 07-02-2013 at 09:37 PM. Reason: no comment! :blush:
    If you think you might be infected with malware or have recently cleansed your computer of malware without the help of an expert, please read and follow the instructions in How to Start Removing Viruses and Spyware from your Computer. This can alleviate time consumed in trouble shooting your current computer problems.

    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Very proud parent of a U.S. Navy "CB"



    "People may forget what you say,
    People may forget what you did,
    but People will never forget how you made them feel!"

  8. #7
    Moderator Forum Moderator evilfantasy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    4,670
    Points
    673

    Default

    It happened to me once. Took me a while to figure it out. I think that the same applies to almost all of the default Windows files/folders windows.

    Probably caused by an accidental double-click.
    .


    Our help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  9. #8
    Member Spyware Fighter DonnaB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Illiana, Ill. USA
    Posts
    3,524
    Points
    563

    Default

    Wow! That's cool! I knew you could double click the command prompt window to expand it lengthwise, though never tried any others.

    Geesh! Now you got me clicking default windows for the fun of it!
    If you think you might be infected with malware or have recently cleansed your computer of malware without the help of an expert, please read and follow the instructions in How to Start Removing Viruses and Spyware from your Computer. This can alleviate time consumed in trouble shooting your current computer problems.

    If your problem is solved, here's how to say thanks!

    Very proud parent of a U.S. Navy "CB"



    "People may forget what you say,
    People may forget what you did,
    but People will never forget how you made them feel!"

  10. #9
    Moderator Forum Moderator evilfantasy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tulsa, OK
    Posts
    4,670
    Points
    673

    Default

    I went through a 'right-click everything' spell a long time ago. Found a few odd or cool things but I don't remember what they were now.

    Then there is also this.

    Quote Originally Posted by QTTabBar
    QTTabBar is extension for Windows Explorer that brings tabbed browsing to Microsoft's file browser, along with a host of other great features. Under new management! Now in public beta!
    And this.

    Quote Originally Posted by Right Click Enhancer
    A control panel for your right click menu on windows. Add most used applications and folder shortcuts in your right click menu.
    .


    Our help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  11. #10
    Member Arbfarkle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Houston Texas
    Posts
    237
    Points
    9

    Default

    Oh happy day.
    When all else had seemingly failed. I left clicked the border and got it back the way it was. I logged on here to close this one out, and found that some of you had suggested it. I had not even thought of left clicking, for some reason I had been right clicking. Thanks to all of you who gave help.
    Alex

  12. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Arbfarkle For This Useful Post:


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast