Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0

    Default

    my system:
    amd athlon 950
    FIC AZ11 motherboard
    256 ram
    radeon VE
    wd 40 gig hard drive
    win98se
    problem:
    the computer is freezing up to where i have to manuelly shutdown.
    i tryed to run scandisk and went for quite a long time then it froze.
    Then i went into safemode and ran scandisk there no problem.
    It has froze in other places too like ms word
    after writing a letter for awhile.
    Things i have tryed:
    1)checked the fans and ran it with the cover off. fans look fine.
    2)took out the modem to see if that was causing the problem. no change.
    3) replaced the 300 watt powersupply with an Antec 400 watt. no change.
    4) tryed to disable onboard sound but can't seem to get it to disable.
    please help i am not sure what to try next. thanks

  2. #2
    Member Help2Go Moderator whoozhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Wallaroo South Australia
    Posts
    8,567
    Points
    801

    Default

    The main causes of computer freezing is Overheated CPU, low resources and faulty memory.
    Another cause is the tons of spyware dumped on computers by the likes of kazaa, bearshare, bonzi buddy and a host of other so called free programs.
    If you have installed any of the above, download managers or file sharing programs download and install adaware from http://www.lavasoftusa.com
    Also go to http://www.pcpitstop.com and run their free online system diagsosis.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0

    Default

    fans are all running.
    i have a question, with an anthlon 950
    what is the multiplyer
    would it be 100 x 9.5
    it says anthlon 950mhz (100x9.5) is that right or am i overclocking it somehow?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0

    Default

    i reinstalled win98se
    I ran scandisk and defrag and it did not frezze up
    Is there any program i can run to test the computer farther to make sure the problem is solved befroe i take it back to my friend?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0

    Default

    me again,
    i ran a benchmarking program on it and everything runs great till i get to the benchmarking of the ram at which point it freezes up again. So can this mean that the ram is bad? Should i try new ram?
    thanks

  6. #6
    Member Help2Go Moderator whoozhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Wallaroo South Australia
    Posts
    8,567
    Points
    801

    Default

    Open a dos window (Start>Programs) and at the prompt type "mem" (without quotes)
    This will tell you how much ram is running.
    You cna also check the physical ram and make sure it is inserted in it's slot snuggly.
    If your ram takes up more than one slot remove the bottom (last) and run the dignosis again.
    You can then swap the ram over and run the diagnosis again. This way it might isolate the problem chips.
    Alternative remove the ram out and take it to a computer dealer. They can test it and provide the correct replacememnt.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0

    Default

    i changed the ram and still have the problem.
    I then reformatted the hard drive and installed win98se still have the problem
    please help don't know what to do next

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Posts
    9
    Points
    0

    Default

    Well i might have it fixed,
    I moved the ram to another slot and installed VIA drivers that i think were different from the ones i installed before.
    I have ran scandisk 3 times and the benchmarking software 2 times and no freeze ups. crossing my fingers this is the fix!!!