Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    39
    Points
    0

    Default Runtime error problem

    Back, thought you never see me again. lol
    I got a runtime error that happens sometimes at startup or middle of doing something, or when I logoff computer.

    Something with my backweb with my compaq connections. So , tried my tech services for my computer but they so far have not answer me back and stuff and been a week. I can still do stuff on the computer, but now it is annoying me. Thought by now it was tweaked out. So here is my hJT log maybe you can see if any bugs are in it.

    Thanks... SAndy
    Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.0
    Scan saved at 8:00:15 PM, on 7/26/2004
    Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXBCES.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\LEXPPS.EXE
    C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
    C:\Program Files\Softex\OmniPass\Omniserv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Program Files\Softex\OmniPass\OPXPApp.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
    C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
    C:\PROGRA~1\PopOops\PopOops.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver2\LVCOMS.EXE
    C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashmaisv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Webroot\Washer\wwDisp.exe
    C:\Program Files\Compaq Connections\1940576\Program\BackWeb-1940576.exe
    C:\Program Files\Trillian\trillian.exe
    C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
    C:\Program Files\HJThis\HijackThis1980.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://qus9.hpwis.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://srch-qus9.hpwis.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://srch-qus9.hpwis.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://srch-qus9.hpwis.com/
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://qus9.hpwis.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://srch-qus9.hpwis.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://srch-qus9.hpwis.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://srch-qus9.hpwis.com/
    R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://qus9.hpwis.com/
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,ShellNext = "C:\Program Files\Outlook Express\msimn.exe"
    F0 - system.ini: Shell=
    F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [hpsysdrv] c:\windows\system\hpsysdrv.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\System32\hkcmd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KBD] C:\HP\KBD\KBD.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StorageGuard] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Recguard] C:\WINDOWS\SMINST\RECGUARD.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /installquiet /keeploaded /nodetect
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Reminder] "C:\Windows\Creator\Remind_XP.exe"
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PS2] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ps2.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PopOops] C:\PROGRA~1\PopOops\PopOops.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Ad-aware] "C:\PROGRA~1\Lavasoft\AD-AWA~1\Ad-aware.exe" +c
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AlcxMonitor] ALCXMNTR.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LVCOMS] C:\Program Files\Common Files\Logitech\QCDriver2\LVCOMS.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechGalleryRepair] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\ISStart.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LogitechImageStudioTray] C:\Program Files\Logitech\ImageStudio\LogiTray.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ashMaiSv] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashmaisv.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Window Washer] C:\Program Files\Webroot\Washer\wwDisp.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [NVIEW] rundll32.exe nview.dll,nViewLoadHook
    O4 - Global Startup: Compaq Connections.lnk = C:\Program Files\Compaq Connections\1940576\Program\BackWeb-1940576.exe
    O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - (no file)
    O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2...ll/xscan53.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9A9307A0-7DA4-4DAF-B042-5009F29E09E1} (ActiveScan Installer Class) - http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/as5/asinst.cab
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\..\{42E7E5F1-10E9-4C71-9150-38E4A1E2AC43}: NameServer = 65.38.224.6 64.63.192.17

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    12,000
    Points
    1190

    Default

    What I would do is to print out your last log here:

    http://www.help2go.com/postp36352.html&highlight=#36352

    Compare it to your new log and see what has changed. I see that you have Omni Pass program loading and I still think that is bad

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    Compaq and HP use backweb to update your computer (or keep track of your computer). You have removed the back web file(probably with Spybot or Ad-aware), but not the program that is looking for it. When the file isn't found, you get the runtime error. In your Hijack log, look for something related to Compaq update, that is the one causing the runtime error. You may want to make a back up of it first, just in case. But it has been my experience that the Compaq/HP backweb files are more for their benefit than yours. Charlie
    O4 - Global Startup: Compaq Connections.lnk = C:\Program Files\Compaq

    I would suspect this entry.

  4. #4
    Member Help2Go Moderator whoozhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wallaroo South Australia
    Posts
    8,567
    Points
    801

    Default

    Grim is right about backweb. It is also used by Western Digital hard Drives.
    Adaware and/or Spybot sees this as spyware and removes it.
    To stop the pop up do the following.
    Start, Run, msconfig, click on the Startup tab, and look for the Backweb entry. Unselect the box by the entry to prevent the program from loading at startup time.
    Also read your documentation as removal of Backweb may compromize your Compaq warranty.
    Take control of your life. Leave others to control their own.

  5. #5
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    You have 3 options
    1. Use msconfig to disable backweb program.
    2. Delete the entry for compaq connections in Hijack log to permantly remove.
    3. Go back to the program that removed it (spybot or ad-aware), they usually create a backup of anything they remove. Restore the backweb file.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    39
    Points
    0

    Default Got the problem solved

    Was so bad earlier this morning , I just did a reload of xp and took care of it. But now been having fun download all the updates again.

    So far I do not have any errors.

    When I get all stuff updated again may do a hjt log.

    Just to have you guys check to see if cleared up.

    So far think it is.

    For now.. catcha later... Sandy