Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    62
    Points
    0

    Default XP boot up very slow

    I have a compac laptop that takes a while to boot. I have virus scanned it and it is fine, I also removed some things from the startup but still seems to boot up slow. What else can I do?

    The laptop also has 512 ram but when I look it up in the system it only registers 448. Could it be bad ram also?

    Please help,

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    I take it you are running XP? If this is the case, you may have alot running in the background. Try this site http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/servicecfg.htm . Read and follow all instructions and unless you are into heavy gaming, suggest you change the settings under the Safe column. This will rid you of unnessary 'running' programs but does not delete them. Black Viper is considered an authority in this area.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    62
    Points
    0

    Default

    What about the memory with it only showing 448?

  4. #4
    Member Help2Go Moderator whoozhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wallaroo South Australia
    Posts
    8,567
    Points
    801

    Default

    Do you have Norton Anti Virus? Is it set to scan the system during boot up.
    The same can a apply to other utitlies such as spyware scanners etc.
    Other causes can be a corrupt driver or a damaged Sound file.
    Take control of your life. Leave others to control their own.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Long Beach, CA
    Posts
    62
    Points
    0

    Default

    there is one piece of hardware Adaptec that has a exclamation piont by it. When I go in there it has a question mark by the harware settings. I can set the I/o address but not the IRQ. The IRQ settings that are available are all taken.

    What can I do?

  6. #6
    Member Help2Go Moderator whoozhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wallaroo South Australia
    Posts
    8,567
    Points
    801

    Default

    If this is the case then the drivers for that device are either corrupt or missing.
    You may need to download new drivers and install them.
    Adaptec make ethernet addon cards and external storage devices as well as CD\DVD burning software
    Take control of your life. Leave others to control their own.