Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ubernewbie
    Guest

    Default taskbar stuck at 2x height

    My taskbar is stuck at twice the normal height & i can't seem to recover it to its former state - Can anyone please help? Thankyou!

  2. #2
    Member Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,839
    Points
    372

    Default

    Right click your taskbar and uncheck Lock the Taskbar.
    Comptia A+ and Network + Certified. Microsoft MCP in Windows 2000 Pro. Server, Advanced Server and Data Center Sever.

  3. #3
    Guest

    Default

    [quote="BearNunya"]Right click your taskbar and uncheck Lock the Taskbar. [/quote My Lock the taskbar is already unchecked;i'm running out of options Bear. ]

  4. #4
    Member DSR17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    360
    Points
    133

    Default

    Hover you mouse above the top part of the taskbar (somewhere above where you programs apear when you open them). If the taskbar is unlocked (as per bear's instructions) your mouse arrow should turn into a small, double headed black set of arrows. When it does this, hold doun left click and drag it downwards until a faint grey line is where the top of the taskbar used to be. Now just let go of left click and you should be ok.

    You can lock the taskbar (do the opposite to what bear told you earlier) to make sure this wont happen again.

    Cheers, Dave.

  5. #5
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DSR17
    Hover you mouse above the top part of the taskbar (somewhere above where you programs apear when you open them). If the taskbar is unlocked (as per bear's instructions) your mouse arrow should turn into a small, double headed black set of arrows. When it does this, hold doun left click and drag it downwards until a faint grey line is where the top of the taskbar used to be. Now just let go of left click and you should be ok.

    You can lock the taskbar (do the opposite to what bear told you earlier) to make sure this wont happen again.

    Cheers, Dave.
    Thankyou Dave but that doesn't work either.Whenever i left click & try to drag it to 1/2 its present size nothing happens;Something only happens when i take it all the way to te bottom,then it will become a thin blue line.I have tried all regular methods i know of so i'm still hoping someone out there can HELP!!!Thanx once again for the pointer Dave.

  6. #6
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    If you're trying to do this with this H2G window open, make sure you're adjusting the bar and not the bottom of the browser window. Another possibility may be, rt click on an empty area on desktop>Properties>settings tab> and select screen resolution 1024 x 768 >OK.


  7. #7
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Canuck
    If you're trying to do this with this H2G window open, make sure you're adjusting the bar and not the bottom of the browser window. Another possibility may be, rt click on an empty area on desktop>Properties>settings tab> and select screen resolution 1024 x 768 >OK.
    I've made sure that all settings are per usual,& run the gamut of eveything i can think of,also making certain not to drag on a browser window.Thank you for your suggestions though.It's really driving me nuts. :x

  8. #8
    Member Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,839
    Points
    372

    Default

    I have 1 more suggestion. Restart your computer in safemode and see if the problem still exists. If not restart again in normal mode and see if the problem is resolved. Follow the instructions for your version of Windows in the below link for starting in safemode.


    http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT...rc=sec_doc_nam
    Comptia A+ and Network + Certified. Microsoft MCP in Windows 2000 Pro. Server, Advanced Server and Data Center Sever.

  9. #9
    Member Help2Go Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    2,994
    Points
    931

    Default

    Here's a little VBS file (inside the .zip file) that'll automatically fix this issue for you. It's from Kellys-Korner-XP.com (http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm #164). Just unzip the file, double click the .vbs file and follow the prompts. All done..

    Partieā„¢

  10. #10
    Guest

    Default

    Works like a charm.