Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Deminicus
    Guest

    Default Can't set up Apache server

    Can someone help me! I can't seem to set up my apache server ( i read the tutorial on how to, my domain name is manatori.no-ip.info . I set it up and stuff but it wont work. i am using apache 2.0)

  2. #2
    Deminicus
    Guest

    Default

    Sorry to double post, but now it appears in the server monitor thing ( but i cant press start on it)

  3. #3
    Member Help2Go Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    2,994
    Points
    931

    Default

    What version of windows do you have?

    Also, try this...

    Open a command prompt (start menu|run|type "cmd" (no quotes, but for windows 9x type "command" no quotes) and hit the "Ok" button. Once in the command prompt brwose to the apache install directory usually goes something like this..

    CD C:\program files\apache group\apache2\bin [hit enter]
    then type
    apache -k install Apache2 [enter]

    Should get information about it being isntalled.

    Once that works then open a browser and type the URL to your domain

    Partie™

  4. #4
    Member Deminicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0

    Default

    thx, but i already did this and that is why it shows it in the box green lit. but i cant stop it and i cant go to page. I use WINdows ME

  5. #5
    Member Help2Go Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    2,994
    Points
    931

    Default

    Ok, so you can't stop the service but it is started, right? And the other problem is that you can't browse to the server homepage. IF that's the case then what address are you using? are you using your no-ip.info domain? If that answer is yes, try connecting to http://localhost or http://127.0.0.1 (they are both esentially the same thing). if one of them works then your ISP is blocking you from their end from running a web server (in most cases it's against an ISP's TOS). If those don't work then you have an issue with the httpconf file for apache. If they don't work if you wouldn't mind copying and pasting the contents of the httpconf file into a new reply here i'd be happy to take a look at it.

    Partie™

  6. #6
    Member Help2Go Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    2,994
    Points
    931

    Default

    One thing I did forget....unfortunately this isn't documented (at least from what I can find) I think there's a bug in apache2 on Windows 9x/ME machines that have issues with the Apache Service. I run apache on a dedicated Windows 98 machine for my own personal reasons and it's having the same issue as you. I can install the service and get the Green light in the Apache Monitor but I am unable to restart/start the service and I'm getting errors. So, what I did was I uninstalled the service and created a batch file and put that in my startup folder to run apache when windows starts. It beats having issues with the service and I can kill the task from the command prompt.

    Partie™

  7. #7
    Member Deminicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0

    Default

    errr... I had to reinstall apache, and now nothing works ( it shows up in the list as installed, but i cant start it now). Here are my settings

    Edit: On a side note, i have a second server running using the other apache, http://computer.coastalnow.net/, but i put the link as lafarna.no-ip.com

  8. #8
    Member Help2Go Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    2,994
    Points
    931

    Default

    It seems as though your httpdconf file is incorrect.

    (around lines 133-136)
    Listen 443
    Listen 80
    Listen 127.0.0.1:443
    Listen 127.0.0.1:80
    The reason people can't access your computers is because the listen directive needs to be changed to the public ip address. So if http://computer.coastalnow.net had an IP address of 24.247.12.110 the the 127.0.0.1:443 would be changed to 24.247.12.110:443. The 127.0.0.1 is not needed since that is local host and is only used if you're not wanting your server to be public.

    It seems as though the HTTPD.CONF file that you've sent me has a servername of manatori.no-ip.info. When I pinged that server I got an IP address of... 66.79.40.3 so i'm assuming that's your IP address so then I'd change the Listen directives to..

    Code:
    Listen 80
    Listen 443
    Listen 66.79.40.3
    Also, I don't understand why you are listing port 443 in the Listen directive. That will actually mess up your SSL connections (if you so decide to use them). The server already knows to redirect the SSL:// urls to that port. The listen directive will listen for web connections (nonsecured) on port 443 if you have it in the Listen directive.

    Change the above parts of the httpd.conf file as I've stated and then restart the server.

    Partie™

    P.S. If you plan on using any of these sites as a public server meaning you plan on giving the address out to as many people as possible I HIGHLY HIGHLY HIGHLY recommend getting an NT version of Windows such as NT4, Win 2000 Pro (or server), XP and running the apache on them. Else, I guarantee the chances of your server being hacked are FAR greater on a Windows 98/ME machine. And another thing, since you have apache installed on more than 1 machine I could only imagine you have a home network. If you have a router installed on the network for internet connection then you need to go into the router config and enable port forwarding. If you dont' know what that is ask, i'll be more than willing to help.

  9. #9
    Member Deminicus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    6
    Points
    0

    Default

    Agh! It still doesnt work for some reason . I'm sorry to be so annoying. It is just I am just a completely stupid kid who wants to make a band website and will do anything to get it done ( anything legal). What is a router also? and ps. i dont actually have more than one computer so i dont have a home network. plus i cant upgrade the computer to Win2000 because of lack of RAM

  10. #10
    Member Help2Go Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    2,994
    Points
    931

    Default

    Does your computer connect directly into the modem to get to the internet? If so don't worry about any of the comments about a router, not needed. One thing you haven't told me if you've done yet or not, have you opened a new internet explorer window and went to this address..

    http://127.0.0.1
    or
    http://localhost

    If either of those work (they are both essentially the sam) then you're Apache config is correct...I have a bad feeling your ISP is blocking port 80 which then makes it against their terms of service to run a web server on your computer via their internet connection.

    Partie™

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast