Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    juicylucy
    Guest

    Default runtime error 429

    hello folks,long time no help needed,my problem is when i start my computer up i get this message....runtime error 429 active x cannot create object.....can anyone tell me what it means and is it possible to fix, its annoying when it keeps popping up, you have been so helpful with other probs i have had,so i look forward to your posts, thankyou in anticipation. :roll:

  2. #2
    Member DSR17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    360
    Points
    133

    Default

    You may have some missing runtime files on your computer.
    Download VB6 here and run the .exe to install the files.

    http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/vbrun6.html

    Cheers, Dave.

  3. #3
    Member Help2Go Moderator whoozhe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Wallaroo South Australia
    Posts
    8,567
    Points
    801

    Default

    More information is need to answer this question completely.
    What is happening is something that starts when you boot up is having a problem.
    Whatever it is has nothing to do with the operating system.
    Check the following places.
    c:/Documents & Settings/User/Start Menu/Programs/Startup and see if there is anything their that may give you a clue.
    Also click Start then Run. Type msconfig and in the pop up box look under Startup and check all the listings with an X
    Take control of your life. Leave others to control their own.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    newcastle upon tyne,england
    Posts
    14
    Points
    0

    Default runtime error 429

    nWHOOZEE i have done what you suggested and i cant find anything out of place,but then i am not that sure what i am looking for,i made sure all the boxes were marked like you said, the exact thing that happens when i start up is related to spyware guard that i downloaded a while back,the message says, at the top, spyware guard,runtime error 429,active x conponent cannot create object,
    DAVE thanks for your suggestion also,i took the link that you gave but i am way to unsure of what i am doing to download anything like that, i know its a pain but i need everything in simple terms.
    thanks again to both of you
    well thats all for now folks,take care,love juicy

  5. #5
    Guest

    Default

    HI juicylucy007
    Take a look at link below you said spywareguard this looks like the answer well i think so

    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=12089

    Paul

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    842
    Points
    152

    Default

    Hi as above forgot to log in

    Paul

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    newcastle upon tyne,england
    Posts
    14
    Points
    0

    Default runtime error 429

    :lol: STONEY...thank you so very much for your help, I followed the link you posted and it has fixed the problem, since i downloaded spyware guard i have never actually accessed it,now thanks to you i can see it,now all i have to do is learn how to use it, lol. also thanks to the other guys who tried to help.....help2go to rescue once more....xxx
    well thats all for now folks,take care,love juicy

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    842
    Points
    152

    Default

    Hi juicylucy

    Pleased you got that sorted, Hey you just tell them newcastle players to make sure they turn over c/palace, help to keep Norwich in the premiership.lol

    Paul