Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Member rednek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    46
    Points
    6

    Default No connection to web site`

    Have a friend that gets a blank page with the word done in the lower left corner, He is running XP Pro and has accessed the site before but now is unable too, any suggestions. He runs Zone Alarm and the site is not blocked on his log, He also has gone into internet option /privacy/Site/and checked the managed web site list.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    12,000
    Points
    1191

    Default

    Sounds like a problem with the site/server. Can they access on a different PC?

    Cheers

  3. #3
    Member rednek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    46
    Points
    6

    Default

    Yes he has a friend with the same ISP who has no problem with the site.

  4. #4
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Sometimes a simple 'refresh' will do the trick. Another posibility is to put the site into 'Trusted Site' (Tools>Internet Options>Security>Trusted Site>Site).


  5. #5
    Member rednek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    46
    Points
    6

    Default

    Thanks canuck, I'll tellhim to try that,

  6. #6
    Member rednek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    46
    Points
    6

    Default

    No soap canuck didn't work

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    546
    Points
    69

    Default

    I don't know if this applies to Zone Alarm but here goes.
    I use Sygate firewall. If I right click on the Sygate icon in the task bar I have an "applications" option I can click on. This lists the stuff that the firewall knows about and what it's allowed to do with any given site, (options are ask, allow, block).
    I'm guessing that a similar thing applies to Zone Alarms. You might want to check if the site is blocked there.
    Regards guy9663.

  8. #8
    Guest

    Default

    thanks guy, He has the free Zone alarm, he cannot find that option,

  9. #9
    Member cruz1701's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    252
    Points
    47

    Default

    I have zone alarm pro but I image its similar. If you look at the left of the screen when zone alarm is open there is a list overview, privacy, firewall etc. Look at privacy, there are three tabs nearer the night of the screen Main, Site List, Cache Clearer, use the middle one to see if what Guy suggested helps

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    161
    Points
    4

    Default

    Not trying to get anybody to change, but tell him to try Firefox. Link in sig. I've had problems like this in Internet Explorer with certain sites. But yet they work fine in Internet Explorer. He dosent have to keep Firefox, but just try it to see if it's a problem with IE - or the site's server.
    Still using IE?
    Get Firefox!

    My Homepage

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast