Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member simongr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    19
    Points
    0

    Default AMD 1600+ freezes after a few minutes

    My Athlon AMD 1600+ freezes after a few minutes - the motherboard is mainboard - Since I installed XP I have had this problem - A warning is given on screen that I have a problem with the registry - I have scanned it with registry mechanic 4 and everything was ok.

    Please help

    simon

    simongr@onvol.net

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    434
    Points
    77

    Default

    How much RAM do you have in the machine?
    Did you do a clean install of XP, or an upgrade?
    A little more information such as the above, may help
    A good horse, strong woman and my .30-.30 rifle. Not much more a man needs. (well, except a computer that is!!)

  3. #3
    Member simongr's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    19
    Points
    0

    Default

    Yes I have done a clean installation - but I have the same problem - it freezes after 5 minutes. the mainboard is K7VTA3 and I have Geforce - ram is 2 x 128 i.e. 256

  4. #4
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    XP runs better with 512, but 256 should be enough to prevent lockups. I would look more into the overheating possibility since it is always about the same amount of time. Check to see that all fans are turning properly and that there is not a build up of dust inside the computer case, especially around the CPU fan. You can blow the dust out with a can of compressed air, available at computer and electronics stores. Charlie

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    NH
    Posts
    434
    Points
    77

    Default

    Ya, I agree with Charlie, sounds like heat!
    A good horse, strong woman and my .30-.30 rifle. Not much more a man needs. (well, except a computer that is!!)

  6. #6
    Member spywareguy255's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Alabama, Spanish Fort
    Posts
    59
    Points
    0

    Default

    Check your bois and make sure your not overclocking the CPU. I've had a problem like yours and that was the problem for me. I had to go into the bois and change it down to default