Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: NIC

  1. #1
    Member wildarkansasmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    37
    Points
    0

    Default NIC

    When trying to network 2 computers together (they already share DSL connection via Netgear Router) do both computers have to have a NIC installed? and do they have to have the same OS?

    :cry:

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    The both need a network card, but they need not be the same operating system. It is easier if at least 1 is running XP because XP has a built in network wizard to set things up. You can creatre a floppy disk with the network settings from the XP computer to run on a 98 or ME computer. Charlie

  3. #3
    Member wildarkansasmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    37
    Points
    0

    Default

    Thank you Charlie. Unfortunately, the two OS in question are 98 and 98SE. No Network wizards. :?

    I have 1 installed NIC on the 98 (IBM Aptiva E Series 545) the other is a HP Pavilion (98SE). I have another NIC but seemed to have lost the installation disk for it.

  4. #4
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    You can probably download the driver for it as long as you know the manufactuer and model number. Charlie

  5. #5
    Member wildarkansasmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    37
    Points
    0

    Default

    Thanks again Charlie. I will try and locate a driver for it.

  6. #6
    Member billgates's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    140
    Points
    24

    Default

    Like Charlie said its alot easier to set it up with XP because of the built in networ builder, but what you do have to worry about is what OS you have. They need not be the same, but most of the newer router requires windows 98 SE, which usually messes up alot of users cause they only have 98, which using just98 and not 98SE can give you alot of headaches and problems.