Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member Oddjob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Posts
    1,981
    Points
    248

    Default MSAS won't update??

    Hi all

    I have it set to autoupdate or I just click on the systray icon for MSAS and collect updates. Two ways of getting them.

    This morning I have been all over the web, collected emails as usual and so on. No problem. However, when it comes to MSAS, I get the "can't find internet connection" message below.

    I've changed nothing...no settings in firewall/AV/Spybot TeaTimer/SpywardGuard/SpywareBlaster or anything else.

    I've just downloadad the latest .exe installation file from M$. Reinstalled.

    Still get the same message.

    Thoughts anyone?
    PLEASE DONATE. Help keep our site alive without ads.

    Help keep your computer protected. Read this > http://www.help2go.com/article152.html

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    It's a MSAS thing, I get the same message. I'm sure they'll get it sorted out. Charlie

  3. #3
    Member Oddjob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Posts
    1,981
    Points
    248

    Default

    Thought that might be the case. Thanks for confirming, Charlie.

    OJ
    PLEASE DONATE. Help keep our site alive without ads.

    Help keep your computer protected. Read this > http://www.help2go.com/article152.html

  4. #4
    Member buttoni's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Central Texas
    Posts
    154
    Points
    12

    Default MSAS Update issue

    I got that screen, too. I'm also set up for autoupdates. And my internet DSL connection is viable when I'm getting it. Started 2-3 days ago. Also got several screens in the same 2-3 days telling me "MSAS updates downloaded and ready to install" and I keep telling it to install them. But I don't think there are daily updates, if you know what I mean. This SW doesn't usually update THAT frequently. My current definition version is 5783.

    Curious. Will have to remember to take note of whether that number changes the next time it happens. I also assumed it is a bug MS will work out eventually.
    SYSTEM SPECS: HP Pavilion p6-2120t desktop, Intel Pentium Quad Core, 8GB DDR#-1333MHz SDRAM (2 DIMMS), HP 23" HP 2311 LED monitor, Realtek PCI GBE Family Controller, Integrated sound, HP SATA 16X HD,
    Windows 7x64 Home Premium; Firefox 13.0.1 default; IE8; ATT DSL 2Wire modem/router; Yahoo Web Mail;
    Comodo FW 5.10 (D+ & Sandbox enabled); MSSE; MBAM on demand.

  5. #5
    Member Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,839
    Points
    372

    Default

    I'm getting the same message, keep in mind folks this software is still BETA so expect things like this once in a while. :wink: :wink:
    Comptia A+ and Network + Certified. Microsoft MCP in Windows 2000 Pro. Server, Advanced Server and Data Center Sever.

  6. #6
    Member Oddjob's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    London, U.K.
    Posts
    1,981
    Points
    248

    Default

    All seems to be working OK this morning. Hope everyone else is OK too.

    OJ
    PLEASE DONATE. Help keep our site alive without ads.

    Help keep your computer protected. Read this > http://www.help2go.com/article152.html