Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Recycle bin

  1. #1
    Member styson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    85
    Points
    4

    Default Recycle bin

    Hello,
    I used to always have it so that after I deleted something that I would have to empty my recycle bin to delete it totally well for some reason all of a sudden I do not have that option?? after deleting them I can open my recycle bin and it is empty. I am not sure how or why this has changed and wondered if you could help me with re-setting it somehow
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,175
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Right click the recycle bin on the desktop &check settings there.

  3. #3
    Member Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,839
    Points
    372

    Default

    See attachment.
    Comptia A+ and Network + Certified. Microsoft MCP in Windows 2000 Pro. Server, Advanced Server and Data Center Sever.

  4. #4
    Member styson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    85
    Points
    4

    Default

    I had looked at that already and the box isn't checked?

  5. #5
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,175
    Points
    1308

    Default

    )This seems to work for many: Make sure that something is in the Recycle Bin(delete any file). With the Recycle Bin closed, right click and choose: Empty Recycle Bin. When the confirm box appears, click ok. Reboot. Now the Recycle Bin should work correctly.
    __________________

  6. #6
    Member styson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    85
    Points
    4

    Default

    ok I placed something into the bin then did the right click and "empty bin" button couldn't be pressed then I opened the bin and there is nothing in it did this twice?

  7. #7
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,175
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Did you reboot i did not see that step in your answer.What os are you using xp?

  8. #8
    Member styson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    85
    Points
    4

    Default

    still nothing even after re boot windows ME

  9. #9
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,175
    Points
    1308

  10. #10
    Member styson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    85
    Points
    4

    Default

    I am not sure which one you are suggesting I try I have windows ME, alos don't believe that I have ever had norton on my computer? how do you boot to DOS again.
    thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast