Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Member vasista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    248
    Points
    20

    Default Windows Firewall....

    Hai friends...!
    I need your help.
    After downloading Windows Service Pack 2, I also got windows firewall. I have already having ZA (free edition) firewall installed on my system. Now the problem is, I am unable to open mozilla firefoxbrowser. Always I am getting the server is not found message.
    What I should do now ? Please somebody respond.

    My system details : Win XP(home), 256 MB RAM, ZA firewall(free edition) and windows fire wall. Other anti virus programmes like AVG, Spybot, and Adware are also there.
    Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter Clark76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,359
    Points
    239

    Default

    Hello

    Which version of Firefox are you using?

    Firewalls are like antivirus programs, run only one of each. Disable your Windows firewall. See if you can now use Firefox.
    Which version of Firefox are you using?
    Proud Member of ASAP
    Proud Member of UNITE

    Do not ask for my help via pm. Keep it in the forums so all may learn from it.

    My help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  3. #3
    Member Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,839
    Points
    372

    Default

    How to turn off the Windows Firewall


    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/283673

    I recommend you turn off the Windows firewall and use Zone Alarm, the Windows firewall is only able to block incoming traffic so it's really rather useless anyway. As Clark said you only want one firewall running at a time. Having more than one running will cause conflicts and may cause your system to freeze up. JMHO
    Comptia A+ and Network + Certified. Microsoft MCP in Windows 2000 Pro. Server, Advanced Server and Data Center Sever.

  4. #4
    Member vasista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    248
    Points
    20

    Default

    Hi ...Clark 76. Nice to meet you.
    I am using 2.0 version of Firefox.

    Hi... Bear ....
    I will follow your advise, as soon as I hear what Clark76 has to say. OK.
    Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught

  5. #5
    Member Spyware Fighter Clark76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,359
    Points
    239

    Default

    vasista

    Like Bear I recommend using ZoneAlarm. After you disable Window's firewall, see if this fixes your problem. I would also clear your cache.

    Advanced -> Network -> Cache -> Clear now

    Let us know if this works
    Proud Member of ASAP
    Proud Member of UNITE

    Do not ask for my help via pm. Keep it in the forums so all may learn from it.

    My help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  6. #6
    Member vasista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    248
    Points
    20

    Default

    I am unable to disable the windows firewall for the reason 'on' and 'off' , both the radio buttons are appearing dull, not active. Neither I can click.
    You please see the screen shot.
    Please advise.
    (I AM SORRY SIRS, THE SCREEN SHOT WITH BMP EXTENSION IS NOT ALLOWED BY HELP2GO.)
    Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught

  7. #7
    Member Spyware Fighter Clark76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,359
    Points
    239

    Default

    vasista

    It sounds like you are trying to turn the firewall off from the security center.

    Try doing this
    • click start
    • control panel
    • (in classic view) Windows Firewall
    • select off
    • click ok


    Let us know if this works


    Clark76
    Proud Member of ASAP
    Proud Member of UNITE

    Do not ask for my help via pm. Keep it in the forums so all may learn from it.

    My help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  8. #8
    Member vasista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    248
    Points
    20

    Default

    Clark76...
    I already mentioned the 'on' and 'off' buttons are dull(inactive). I am unable to operate neither. You, please suggest me an alternative.
    Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught

  9. #9
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Make sure you're signed in as administrator.

  10. #10
    Member vasista's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    248
    Points
    20

    Default

    Hai Canuck.........
    How can I sign in as an 'Administrator' ?
    Personally I'm always ready to learn, although I do not always like being taught

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast