Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11
    Points
    0

    Default Internal IP address

    I went to auditmypc.com and did a firewall test and it said that my internal IP address was exposed.I thought it was just trying to scare me but it brought it up on the page.I checked and sure enough it was the right address.How can I prevent it from being shown?I am running XP Service Pack 2,Windows Firewall
    ,and CA Anti-Virus.One last thing the site said was I could be missing patches but I have automatic updates set to auto-download and install.

  2. #2
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    First suggestion is to not use the windows firewall. Zone Alarm is much better and free. Available here:
    http://www.zonelabs.com/store/conten...eeDownload.jsp

    It may try to get you to try the pro version, just stick with the free one.
    Charlie

  3. #3
    Member steamwiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire U.K.
    Posts
    14,022
    Points
    2335

    Default

    Hi

    It is usually java which allows them to get your internal IP...

    what vesion of java are you running ?

    You could just disable java, but if you update to the latest version, I believe that loophole has been patched.

    Go to add/remove programs and uninstall any earlier versions ...

    Then You can go here and install the latest version of Java.

    http://java.sun.com/javase/downloads/index.jsp

    Scroll down the page to 'Java Runtime Environment (JRE) 5.0 Update 9 and press the 'Download' button.


    Running an out-of-date version of java is an infection risk.

    after updating ... try that test again
    steam
    Look here for Ways to keep your computer safe
    M'SOFT MVP -Windows Security 2004/8 .member ASAP -

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11
    Points
    0

    Default

    I uninstalled every java application I had.Will the update be enough or will I need the whole java package?

  5. #5
    Member steamwiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire U.K.
    Posts
    14,022
    Points
    2335

    Default

    HI I'm not sure what you mean by "the whole java package?"

    The link I gave you above will install "the whole java package" as far as the Java Runtime Environment files are concerned...

    So try that test now....

    Then try it again after following the directions in my last post...

    Neither of them should show your internal IP

    steam
    Look here for Ways to keep your computer safe
    M'SOFT MVP -Windows Security 2004/8 .member ASAP -

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11
    Points
    0

    Default

    It still comes up.I followed the instructions to download the java runtime and did the test its still showing it.Is there anything else I can do?

  7. #7
    Member steamwiz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Yorkshire U.K.
    Posts
    14,022
    Points
    2335

    Default

    OK

    Lets try a few things...

    Do these one at a time & we'll see which one works...

    1. In IE Click > Tools > internet options > click "delete files" ... this deletes you temporary internet files...

    try the scan again ... still shows ?

    2. In IE Click > Tools > internet options > click "delete cookies" ... you will have to re-login to site requiring a user name & password after deleting your cookies.

    try the scan again ... still shows ?

    3. DISABLE JavaScript ... In IE Click > Tools > internet options > security > custom level >

    Scroll down for the heading "Scripting" near the bottom...

    Set "Active Scripting" to Disable & click OK

    try the scan again ... still shows ? ... it shouldn't

    steam
    Look here for Ways to keep your computer safe
    M'SOFT MVP -Windows Security 2004/8 .member ASAP -

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11
    Points
    0

    Default

    I use mozilla sea monkey as my browser.How would I disable active scripting in there?

  9. #9
    Member Spyware Fighter Clark76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,359
    Points
    239

    Default

    To disable JavaScript in SeaMonkey

    • edit
    • preferences...
    • under category, expand the advanced section
    • click scripts and plug-ins
    • under enable JavaScript for uncheck navigator
    • click OK


    Hope this helps
    Proud Member of ASAP
    Proud Member of UNITE

    Do not ask for my help via pm. Keep it in the forums so all may learn from it.

    My help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    11
    Points
    0

    Default

    Well I have tried all the things mentioned and it still is coming up on the test.I dont know what else to do.Thanks all for the help if there is anything else please let me know.Thanks again

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast