Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Houma
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default Error With Update

    The Link below shows what happens when I click "Windows Update" I've clicked on debug (as you can see in the image) and it still does the same thing.Can someone tell me how to fix this or what?


    The Screen Shot

    Debugging pics

  2. #2
    Administrator Help2Go Administrator Canuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    9,817
    Points
    2034

    Default

    Try this fix http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914226 . Keep us posted.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Houma
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default

    I've already done something similar to that.And it is unfortantly doing the same thing.I'll restart soon as I post this and see if this works.But I doubt it.I'll let you know once I restart and check for "windows update".

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Houma
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default

    Nope,Still get the same error... :cry:

  5. #5
    Member Spyware Fighter Grim322's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Glendale, Arizona
    Posts
    3,026
    Points
    718

    Default

    If this is a recent problem (used to work OK), try a system restore back to before you had the problem. Charlie

  6. #6
    Member Bear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    1,839
    Points
    372

    Default See if the link below is helpful

    Bryan, sometimes we need to install the updates manually and sometimes one at a time with a restart between updates.................I know what your thinking .........what a pain in the a$$ but it is necessary sometimes. Please see if the link below is helpful.

    http://www3.telus.net/dandemar/update.htm

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Houma
    Posts
    4
    Points
    0

    Default

    I can't do a system restore since I clean up my system restore every day so it does not take up room on my computer.


    And for the manual update thing.Is there some different way I can do that?

  8. #8
    Member Help2Go Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    2,994
    Points
    931

    Default

    Try following canucks link again and doing the instructions. Instead, this time, before doing #4 in the link rename the SoftwareDistirbution folder in C:\windows\system32\ to "SD_OLD" (no quotes). Then complete steps 4 and 5 on the link for canuck.

    Partieā„¢