Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: error 1068

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Points
    0

    Default error 1068

    Does anyone know if this site is safe to use?

    http://www.repair-windows-errors.org...FSasGgodhFzqvQ

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    12,000
    Points
    1191

    Default

    Reg Cleaner are famous for causing more problems that they fix!

    I would say No, don't do it.

    BG

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Points
    0

    Default

    Thank you.

    I am ready to get rid of this computer. But I need to finish this class.

    This AutoCAd does not work with vista.

  4. #4
    Member Spyware Fighter Clark76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,359
    Points
    239

    Default

    This AutoCAd does not work with vista.
    Try using compatibility mode for Autocad.

    The following direction would work for a XP system but hopefully Vista is similiar. Right click the Autocad icon and chose properties>Click the compatibility tab>check the box for Run this program in Compatibility Mode for:>select Windows XP.

    Let us know if this helps
    Proud Member of ASAP
    Proud Member of UNITE

    Do not ask for my help via pm. Keep it in the forums so all may learn from it.

    My help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Points
    0

    Default

    Thank you clark76, but this is AutoCAD 2005 and unfortunely it only goes 95
    98windows ME
    NT4.0 SP5
    2000
    that's it.
    Thank you very much for the info, I can try this in the future.

    JS

  6. #6
    Member Spyware Fighter Clark76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    1,359
    Points
    239

    Default

    Have you tried running it in 2000 mode? AutoCAD 2008 runs in Windows 2000 SP4. I am sure AutoCAD 2005 would run in 2000 also. There might be a problem if the compatibility mode does not also simulate the SP4 though... not sure on that but it is worth a try.
    Proud Member of ASAP
    Proud Member of UNITE

    Do not ask for my help via pm. Keep it in the forums so all may learn from it.

    My help here is always free but it does cost money to keep the site running. If you feel we've helped you, Please Donate to the Forum

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Points
    0

    Default

    I have issues with my computer, and so far I have been able to use the AutoCAD now on the XP, but the new Vista, I was told by my instructor I was not going to be able to use it on the Vista..... I need this computer to last atleast til Dec 15th prefer longer, much longer but I can not keep running the computer the way it is.

    Thanks for your great knowledge of computers and help.

    JS