Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 30

Thread: Is it a virus?

  1. #11
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,188
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Next

    Please download AdwCleaner by Xplode onto your Desktop.
    • Close all open programs and internet browsers.
    • Double click on AdwCleaner.exe to run the tool.
    • Click the Scan button and wait for the process to complete.
    • Click the logfile button and the log will open in Notepad.
    • NOTE: If you get an error message, it means that nothing was found. Exit from AdwCleaner.
    • Click on the Clean button follow the prompts.[/*]
    • A log file will automatically open after the scan has finished and the PC has rebooted.
    • Please post the content of that log file with your next answer.
    • You can find the log file at C:\AdwCleaner

  2. #12
    Member skaterace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    73
    Points
    0

    Default

    K, I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong, but I keep getting the message, "Database corrupted. Please uninstall AdwCleaner and download it again."
    I have used AdwCleaner before, but I don't think it was on this computer. It doesn't show up on my list of programs, so I can't uninstall it. I have tried deleting the downloaded files and trying again, but I continue to get the same message. Thoughts?

  3. #13
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,188
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Might be a problem with adwCleaner itself not sure.

    What issues do we still have on the computer ?

  4. #14
    Member skaterace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    73
    Points
    0

    Default

    The computer is still super slow, and has a hard time loading some web pages. After waiting forever for a page to load, I will often push Back or type in another address, then the page I had been waiting for will flash briefly, showing that it had loaded but I couldn't see it?, but I'm already on my way to another page. It has done it several times with this page as I've tried to post replies.

  5. #15
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,188
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Hello,

    Scan with combofix,



    You can download Combofix from one of these links. I want you to save it to the desktop and run it from there.

    1. Close any open browsers or any other programs that are open.
    2. Close/disable all anti virus and anti malware programs so they do not interfere with the running of ComboFix.

    Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
    When finished, it will produce a report for you.

    Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall

    Note 2: If you receive an error "Illegal operation attempted on a registry key that has been marked for deletion." Please restart the computer

    "information and logs"

    In your next post I need the following

    Log from Combofix

  6. #16
    Member skaterace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    73
    Points
    0

    Default

    Weird. I tried two different links, but got the same message both times I tried to run the file. "This operating system is not supported! ComboFix only runs on: Windows XP (32 bit), Windows Vista (32/64 bit), Windows 7 (32/64 bit), Windows 8 (32/64 bit). Windows 2000 is no longer supported."

    I am running Windows 8 (64 bit), and Windows 2000 has never been installed on this computer.

  7. #17
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,188
    Points
    1308

    Default

    My fault combofix will not run on Windows 8. Sorry about that.

  8. #18
    Member Spyware Fighter zep516's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Pittsburgh, Pa
    Posts
    7,188
    Points
    1308

    Default

    Do you know how to open a command prompt in windows 8,

    If so;

    Run these commands;

    first.

    I would run sfc /scannow

    Then

    Run the Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth command to repair any component store corruption, restart the PC afterwards, and try the sfc /scannow command again.

  9. #19
    Member skaterace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    73
    Points
    0

    Default

    I ran the scannow, got the message, "Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them. Details are included in the CBS.Log windir/Logs/CBS/CBS.log. For example C:\WINDOWS\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. Note that logging is currently not supported in offline servicing scenarios."

    I then attempted to run the other command, but received this message, "The online/cleanup-image/restorehealth option is unknown.
    For more information, refer to the help by running DISM.exe /?.
    The DISM log file can be found at C:\WINDOWS\Logs\DISM\dism.log"

    I tried twice, but got the same message. Did I do something wrong?

  10. #20
    Member skaterace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    73
    Points
    0

    Default

    Sorry, I didn't include the whole message I received after I attempted to run the dism/Online/Cleanup-Image/ResoreHealth.

    First it said,
    "Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
    Version: 6.3.9600.17031

    Error: 87"

    Then followed the rest of the message I posted above.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast